Privacy

Privacy Policy

Jon Matson-Higgins is fully committed to full compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations. Jon Matson-Higgins will, therefore, follow procedures which aim to ensure that all his team members who have access to any personal data held by Jon Matson-Higgins are fully aware of and abide by their duties under the General Data Protection Regulation. Jon Matson-Higgins will not share any information with any third party. Please note – some information may need to be shared with funeral directors and venues, consent will be requested before any details are shared. 

Statement of policy

Jon Matson-Higgins needs to collect and use information about people with whom it carries out business in order to operate and carry out its business. This personal information must be handled and dealt with properly; however it is collected, recorded and used and whether it is on paper, in computer records or recorded by other means.

Jon Matson-Higgins regards the lawful and appropriate treatment of personal information as very important to its successful operations and essential to maintaining confidence between Jon Matson-Higgins and those with whom it carries out business. Jon Matson-Higgins, therefore fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Handling personal/special category data

Jon Matson-Higgins will, through management and the use of appropriate controls, monitor and review:

  • Use personal data in the most efficient and effective way to deliver better services.
  • Strive to collect and process only the data or information which is needed.
  • Use personal data for purposes described at the point of collection or for purposes that are legally permitted.
  • Strive to ensure information is accurate.
  • Not keep information for longer than is necessary.
  • Securely destroy data which is no longer needed.
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard information (including unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or damage of data).
  • Ensure that information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.
  • Ensure that general information is made available to the public, stating their right to access information.
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held can be fully exercised under the General Data Protection Regulation.

These rights include:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access to personal information.
  • The right to request rectification.
  • The right to request erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing in certain circumstances
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing

We will retain your information for the periods stated below unless or until you request us to do otherwise.

We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your order.
  • To provide you with the best possible service.

We will hold your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth and any other relevant details/information you provide to us. We use this information to maintain contact with you to provide your requested services, manage their delivery and bill you for them.  We retain this information in our electronic database for five years after the most recent event we host for you and for seven years in our financial records (due to statutory requirements).  Where we have not hosted a course/event for you, we will retain the details relating to your initial enquiries of services for no more than two years.

While we retain your contact information, we will contact you about our services.  You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

Please note that all telephone calls are recorded for training and quality purposes.

We do not share personal information with any third parties except if requested by law.  If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, or how we communicate with you, please contact us at the address given below.

Programs used where your information is used/stored.

  • WooCommerce – Website
  • Really Simple Systems – Database
  • Zoom – Conference calling / Assessment
  • We use Apple equipment including iCloud
  • Full Fat Hosting – Secure Email Hosting

Computer Systems and Connections

All Computers used by Jon Matson-Higgins are connected to a VPN.

Working Abroad

Jon Matson-Higgins occasionally works in South Africa, using the same systems listed above. Jon Matson-Higgins follows the same principles as if I were working within the UK.

The right to access personal data:

General Data Protection Regulation 2018 gives individuals who are subject to personal data (known in the General Data Protection Regulation as ‘data subjects’) a general right of access to personal data that relates directly to you.

To request information, a written request and proof of identity must be received before Jon Matson-Higgins will release any such information. We aim to supply all requests within a calendar month as prescribed in the General Data Protection Regulation; this will be calculated from the day on which Jon Matson-Higgins receives the written request.

All data subject access requests must be in writing and sent by registered mail or e-mail.

All requests should be addressed to:

Mr J Matson-Higgins
Minister & Celebrant
505 Broadgate 
West Hills
PE12 6DB
The United Kingdom.

Jon Matson-Higgins’ Data Protection policy was updated on January 1st, 2021, in line with the new GDPR legislation for May 25, 2018. Jon Matson-Higgins is fully registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  

error: This website content is protected. You do not have permission to take content from this website!!